Guggino v. Kijakazi
[…] Schaal 134 F.3d at 501 (quoting Beauvoir v. Chater, 104 F.3d 1432, 1433 (2d Cir.1997)); see 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

B. Disability Determination

“To be disabled under the Act and therefore entitled to benefits, a claimant must demonstrate an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” Rosa v. Callahan, 168 F.3d 72, 77 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Furthermore, an individual's impairment must be of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” Rosa, 168 F.3d at 77 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The SSA has promulgated regulations establishing a five-step procedure for evaluating disability claims.