Guest v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] In re N.M. Indirect Purchasers Microsoft Corp., 2007-NMCA-007, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 879, 149 P.3d 976 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, our review of legal questions and whether the law has been correctly applied is de novo. N.M. Right to Choose/NARAL, 1999-NMSC-028, ¶ 7, 127 N.M. 654, 986 P.2d 450.

A. Legal Basis for Attorney Fees Award

[9] {27} The district court based Guest’s award of attorney fees and costs on Section 59A-16-30(B), or in the alternative, Section 39-2-1. We begin with the district court’s primary basis. Section 59A-16-30 creates a private right of action for someone "covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 … who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent." Costs are awarded "to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs." Id.