1:12CV260
[…] Gray v. North Carolina Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 352 N.C. 61, 71, 529 S.E.2d 676, 683 (2000); ("[C]onduct that violates subsection (f) of N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) constitutes a violation of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, as a matter of law[.]"); Country Club of Johnston Cnty, Inc. v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 246, 563 S.E.2d 269, 279 (2002) (extending the holding in Gray to all conduct described in § 58-63-15(11)). N.C. General Statute § 58-63-15(1l)(g) enumerates one such violation: "[c]ompelling the insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(g) (2011).