2:11-CV-1531 JCM (PAL)
[…] Id. at 1949. Where the complaint does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has "alleged - but not shown - that the pleader is entitled to relief." Id. (internal quotations omitted). When the allegations in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
B. Analysis
Ms. Guertin seeks to set aside a foreclosure sale that commenced with the filing of a notice of default and election to sell on September 9, 2009. The nonjudicial foreclosure statute, NRS § 107.080(5) requires that any complaint to set aside a foreclosure action be filed within 90 days of the foreclosure sale. Specifically, the statute states: "a sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place if . . . an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale. . ." NRS § 107.080(5). As explained, the notice of default was recorded in 2009. The action, however, was filed in 2011. This two year delay far exceeds the 90-day statutory window. Accordingly, Ms. Guertin's claims of statutorily defective foreclosure must be dismissed.
As Ms.