finding that the pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) do not apply to a FDUPTA claim
[…] Id. at 13 (emphasis in original). Plaintiff disagrees, arguing that (1) Defendant has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and that (2) the Florida Department of Agriculture has been given the power to establish a standard of identity for honey. Response at 12.
Florida Statute § 586.02(8) defines honey as “the natural food product resulting from the harvest of nectar or honeydew by honeybees and the natural activities of the honeybees in processing nectar or honeydew.” Fla. Stat. § 586.02(8). This statute makes it unlawful to “[l]abel, represent, advertise, or offer honey for sale unless it meets the definition provided in this chapter.” Fla. Stat. § 586.025(3).