No. 75172-COA
[…] Next, in determining whether the hearing master's finding of an arrears period from June 1, 2016 through June 20, 2017 is supported by substantial evidence, and thus, not clearly erroneous, we now to turn to NRS 125B.030, which provides:
Where the parents of a child do not reside together, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education and maintenance provided by the physical custodian. In the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years' support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child.(Emphasis added); see also Ewing v. Fahey, 86 Nev. 604, 607, 472 P.2d 347, 349 (1970) (recognizing that the word 'may' is generally construed as permissive).
For unknown reasons, the Nevada Supreme Court declined to address whether NRS 125B.030 applies to parents who were never married.