Guerra v. W. L. A. Coll.
[…] WLAC and LACCD are therefore liable for disability discrimination under the ADA, Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act; California Government Code § 11135; California Education Code § 66270; California Civil Code § 51, and California Civil Code § 54. See also Finding of Fact ¶ 54 above.

2. Availability and Necessity of Injunctive Relief

27. In order to comply with the ADA, a public entity must “operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.150. While a public entity may comply with that requirement through a variety of methods, the method must actually “result in making [a public entity's] services, programs, or activities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities” and it must give people with disabilities an equal opportunity to benefit from the program. 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(b)(1). Access for students with disabilities is neither meaningful nor equal if it means that they relinquish control over their ability to arrive at class on time.