01-24-2017
[…] (Ibid.)
II
REVIEW OF RECORD
Respondent testified her petition for general guardianship was based on her desire to prevent Mother from exploiting Child. There were also allegations that Grandmother had abused Child. Based on the analysis in Christian G., supra, 195 Cal.App.4th 581 of then operative section 1513, subdivision (c), Mother seeks reversal of these 2015 guardianship orders, with an alternative referral to child welfare services for investigation of such allegations of abuse.
The provision cited by Mother, section 1513, subdivision (c), was amended in 2012 to require that prior to ruling on a petition for guardianship, "the court shall read and consider all reports submitted pursuant to this section, which shall be reflected in the minutes or stated on the record. Any person who reports to the court pursuant to this section may be called and examined by any party to the proceeding." Thus, the operative language in section 1513, subdivision (c) has been changed since 2011, the time the opinion in Christian G., supra, 195 Cal.App.4th 581 was issued.