Guardado-Quevara v. Lynch
[…] Holder, 694 F.3d 955, 956 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e)). If an asylum officer decides that an alien has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the case is referred to an IJ "for full consideration of the request for withholding of removal only." 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e). Here, Petitioner has requested withholding from removal to El Salvador. (Doc. 13-1, Ex. K, at 45-46.) Petitioner's withholding proceedings are ongoing.

During withholding proceedings, the IJ may determine only if Petitioner should be granted withholding or deferral of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i). "During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief." Id. But "[n]othing in this section or § 1208.17 shall prevent the Service from removing an alien to a third country other than the country to which removal has been withheld or deferred." 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(f).