Guarantee Co. of N. Am. USA v. Ikhana, LLC
[…] The COE is a critical party to that determination but it cannot be joined in the district court proceedings because the boards of contract appeal and United States Court of Federal Claims are the only appropriate venues to challenge the Government action.

"Congress has determined that [a claim under federal procurement laws] should be prosecuted only in the Claims Court." Rex Sys., Inc. v. Holiday, 814 F.2d 994, 998 (4th Cir. 1987). The jurisdiction is concurrently held by the Court of Federal Claims and the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals. See 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1) ("a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim [appealing a contracting officer's decision] in the United States Court of Federal Claims"); 41 U.S.C. § 7105(e)(1)(A) ("The Armed Services Board has jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of the Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration relative to a contract made by that department or agency."). --------

Defendant also argues that granting the stay will not prejudice the Plaintiff or ELCCO. Neither of those parties is a participant in the ASBCA action so they will not bear any litigation costs.