Gua v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff states that her intent in filing the returns is to cause the case to be placed on hold to allow Defendant to process the returns, making the "case a moot issue."

Plaintiff's August 17 filing does not ask for an extension of the August 30 deadline and provides no information on Plaintiff's progress in obtaining and submitting the ordered documents.

Defendant's August 21 response objects to any abeyance of the case on the grounds that Defendant has not actually received any returns from Plaintiff. Defendant also refers to the availability of proceedings under ORS 305.265(10), in the event Defendant receives returns. Under that provision, Defendant may request an abeyance of this proceeding to review returns. See ORS 305.265(10)(e) ("If [a taxpayer] submits a report or return to the department and appeals the assessment to the tax court, the department may request a stay of action from the court pending review of the report or return.") (emphasis added). If Defendant accepts the returns for processing, the instant case may be dismissed as moot, and any such returns are subject to audit and adjustment. See ORS 305.265(I0)(f) (allowing department to examine and adjust the return).

ANALYSIS