NO. 226-2011-CV-332
[…] In the instant motion, all of the Defendants, including ARC, move for partial summary judgment asserting that, after some discovery, it is clear that GT Crystal and GT Hong Kong are and were in privity with GT Solar and are precluded from bringing their misappropriation of trade secrets claim. Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs' admissions that GT Crystal is a Delaware limited liability company and that GT Crystal's sole member is GT Solar subjects the Plaintiffs to 6 Del. C. §18-402. That statute provides in relevant part that: "Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company." Because the Plaintiffs have also admitted that their limited liability company agreement does not provide otherwise, the Defendants argue that this statute alone demonstrates that GT Solar and GT Crystal Systems are in privity.
The Plaintiffs object.