NO. 2014-CA-001639-MR
[…] App. 1998) and the plain language of the statute, the circuit court concluded Gray did not strictly comply with KRS 341.450(1) and, therefore, its complaint failed to lawfully invoke circuit court jurisdiction under the statute. Gray requested CR 59.05 post-judgment reconsideration, arguing the circuit court's decision was at odds with recent Kentucky Supreme Court precedent. The circuit court denied Gray's motion. Gray appealed.
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. --------
A party aggrieved by a decision of the Commission may obtain judicial review by way of KRS 341.450. That statute requires, in part:
[W]ithin twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action.KRS 341.450(1) (emphasis added).
Strict compliance with the statutory requirements for appealing the decision of an administrative agency is necessary to invoke the reviewing court's jurisdiction. Bd. Of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1 (Ky. 1978).