Grzegorz Wolski Physical Therapy P.C. v. United Healthcare Grp.
[…] Plaintiffs argument is not persuasive. N.Y. Ins. Law §3103 is not a mechanism for strangers to contracts to create contractual privity where none otherwise exists. Rather, it is a statutory safe-harbor that protects insureds (e.g., Empire Plan participants) when their insurance contract or policy contains or omits provisions in violation of New York Insurance Law, such| that the contract or policy remains enforceable against the insurer and the offending provisions are enforceable only as if they conformed to the law. N.Y. Ins. Law §3103(a) (providing that "any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter" remains "valid and binding upon the insurer... but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions"); id. §3103(c) ("In any action to recover under the provisions of any policy of insurance or contract ..., the court shall enforce such policy or contract as if its provisions were the same as those specified in this chapter unless the court finds that its actual provisions were more favorable to policyholders at the date when the policy or contract was issued.'). Nothing in N.Y. Ins. Law §3103, or the case law interpreting it, provides a mechanism for strangers to a contract to create contractual standing out of thin air.