No. 1-14-2805
[…] So plaintiff's "statutory purpose" argument fails. ¶21 Our dissenting colleague argues that we should apply the canon of liberal construction contained in section 2-603(c) of the Code to construe plaintiff's original complaint, defendant's motion to appoint a special administrator, and the circuit court's order granting that motion, as an amended complaint compliant with section 13-209(c)(4). See 735 ILCS 5/2-603(c) (West 2014). But by its own terms, section 2-603(c) only applies to "pleadings," a term which is understood to encompass only complaints and answers. See 735 ILCS 5/2-602 (West 2014). ¶22 A motion is not a pleading; Illinois law readily distinguishes between the two. See., e.g., 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2014) (party may object to personal jurisdiction "[p]rior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear") (Emphasis added.); Ill. Sup. Ct. R. 137 (eff. July 1, 2013) (providing for imposition of sanctions when a party improperly propounds a "pleading, motion or other document"); Bentley v.