No. 1-14-2805
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9. ¶18 Thus, under Belleville Toyota, we cannot interpret section 13-209(c) as a jurisdiction-conferring statute. Instead, section 13-209(c) is best read as an extended statute of limitations. We reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, as a structural matter, section 13-209(c) is located in article XIII of the Code, titled "Limitations," and all of its neighboring provisions are, or relate to, statutes of limitations. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/13-201 (West 2014) (establishing limitations period for defamation and related claims); 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (establishing limitations period for certain personal injury actions). Second, the statute does not contain language conferring subject matter jurisdiction. Compare 735 ILCS 5/13-209(c) (West 2014) with 735 ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2014) ("Jurisdiction to review final administrative decisions is vested in the Circuit Courts.").