No. 01 Civ. 8922 (JFK).
[…] Taking these realities into account, the Court finds 8% to be fair and reasonable.
Eight-percent of $19 million Canadian is $1,520,000 Canadian. This sum, therefore, represents the reasonable value of GLC's services.
One final hurdle must be cleared, however, before quantum meruit relief can be granted. ICOM contends that GLC's claim for quantum meruit relief is fatally flawed by the failure to satisfy the statute of frauds. Section 5-701 of the General Obligations Law of New York states that "[e]very agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." In order for a quantum meruit claim to be advanced, there need only be a writing that evidences that the plaintiff was engaged by the defendant to assist in a transaction that was later consummated. See Davis Mamber, Ltd. v. Adrienne Vittadini, Inc., 212 A.D.2d 424, 424-26 (1st Dep't 1995).