Gruninger v. Gawker Media, LLC
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (e) (2) and (e) (3), respecitvely a motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination . . ." and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." A motion for leave to renew is "intended to draw the court's attention to new or additional facts which, although in existence at the time of the original motion, were unknown to the party seeking renewal and therefore not brought to the court's attention" (William P. Pahl Equip.