No. 80-1632.
[…] Clearly, a person in plaintiff's position, who had rent or utility costs of less than $163 in December, 1979, would understand from the notice that they would be ineligible, and that any application for a payment would probably be futile. [Footnote omitted.]
Another provision of 45 C.F.R. § 233.10, not mentioned by the district court, is even stronger authority that the South Dakota letter notice was legally insufficient. 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1)(iii) provides: " There must be clarity as to what groups are included in the plan, and which are within, and which are outside, the scope of Federal financial participation." (Emphasis added.)
The South Dakota notice was fatally ambiguous because it failed to apprise persons of their opportunity to receive monies as compensation for indirect energy costs.