Grueninger v. Dir., Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In order to obtain federal habeas relief, Grueninger must demonstrate that "'the state court judge abused his discretion to the extent that petitioner was deprived of his federal constitutional rights to due process.'" Cannady v. Everett, No. 3:09cv41, 2010 WL 1169965, at *2 (E.D. Va. Mar. 24, 2010) (quoting Klier v. Wainwright, 345 F. Supp. 947, 949 (S.D Fla. 1971)). No such due process violation exists here.
The pertinent Virginia statute expressly granted the Circuit Court discretion to revoke the suspended sentences for any reason the court deemed sufficient. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-306(A) (West 2015) ("In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.") Contrary to Grueninger's suggestion, "'[p]roof sufficient to support a criminal conviction is not required to support a judge's discretionary order revoking probation.'" Cannady, 2010 WL 1169965, at *2 (quoting United States v. Williams, 378 F.2d 665, 666 (4th Cir. 1967)).