No. 1 CA-CIV 2503.
[…] L. Gruber"
On January 24, 1972, appellants vacated the leased premises. Appellee thereafter brought this action in Maricopa County Superior Court for breach of the lease. From appellee's judgment, appellants have appealed.
Dr. Gruber claims that written notice was required, that no sufficient written notice was given, and that he never told appellee, nor appellee's secretary, that he intended to renew the lease. Further, appellants contend that even if the trial court chose to believe appellee's testimony, Dr. Gruber's oral declarations are not enforceable under the Statute of Frauds. A.R.S. § 44-101 provides in pertinent part:
"§ 44-101. Statute of frauds
No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:
* * * * * *
"6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein.