Grubaugh v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] In Casey v. AllState Property and Casualty Insurance Company, this Court found that “[m]aterial or fraudulent misrepresentations, even if innocently made, in an application for an insurance policy bar recovery on the policy.” No. 5:09-cv-107, 2010 WL 2044618 (W.D. Ky. May 21, 2020 (citing Ky. Cent. Life Ins. Co. v. Combs, 432 S.W.2d 415 (Ky.1968); Globe Indem. Co. v. Daviess, 47 S.W.2d 990, 994 (Ky.1932)). The relevant Kentucky statute bears similarities with the Georgia misrepresentation statute. KRS § 304.14110. (“Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: . . . (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.”)

CONCLUSION