Grow v. Grow
[…] City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218 Ariz. 172, 178, ¶ 5, 181 P.3d 219, 225 (App. 2008). When interpreting a statute, our goal is to give effect to the legislature's intent. State v. Peek, 219 Ariz. 182, 184, ¶ 11, 195 P.3d 641, 643 (2008). We first look to the statute's plain language as the best indicator of that intent. See Fragoso v. Fell, 210 Ariz. 427, 430, ¶ 7, 111 P.3d 1027, 1030 (App. 2005). When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to it and do not use other methods of statutory interpretation. Id.

¶12 Section 25-327(A) provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections F and G [not applicable here], the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing . . . . Modifications and terminations are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date but not earlier than the date of filing the petition for modification or termination.
(Emphases added.)