Groves v. State
[…] In order to convict Groves of Conversion, as a Class A misdemeanor, the State was required to prove that on January 17, 2009, Groves knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over the property of Burlington Coat Factory. See I.C. § 35-43-4-3(a). Evidence that a defendant concealed property for sale and removed it from a place in a business at which it was displayed or offered for sale "to a point beyond that at which payment should be made" is prima facie evidence of the intentional exertion of unauthorized control over that property. I.C. § 35-43-4-4(c). So too is transferring property displayed for sale from "the package, bag, or container in or on which the property was displayed . . . to another package, bag, or container." I.C. § 35-43-4-4(b).

Hooper testified that he responded to a page from one of his employees, who told him that the store's shoplifting alarm had been activated. When he reached the front of the store, he found Groves speaking with a customer service supervisor.