Grove v. Agreliant Genetics, LLC
[…] The provisions of the workers compensation act shall be applied impartially to both employers and employees in cases arising thereunder.” K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(g).

Again, K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(a) provides that the burden of proof in proceedings under the Workers Compensation Act is on the claimant “to establish the claimant's right to an award of compensation and to prove the various conditions on which the claimant's right depends.” The trier of fact considers the whole record in determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–501(a). In K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–508(g), “burden of proof” is defined as “the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record.”

AgReliant's assertion that it was Claimant's burden to prove Claimant was alive at the time of the accident is based on K.S.A.2009 Supp. 44–510b, which awards compensation “[w]here death results from injury.”