Ground Zero Ctr. for Nonviolent Action v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy
[…] C. The Navy Analyzed Reasonable Alternatives

Ground Zero argues that the Navy stated inflexible goals for the project's location, size and capacity. They claim the Navy established narrow parameters that made it impossible for the public to consider anything but a second EHW with admittedly excessive capacity in a spot dangerously close to the historic EHW. Ground Zero further argues that Navy improperly relegated the discussion of rejected alternatives to Appendix B, which was not disclosed.

Providing a range of alternatives is "the heart of the environmental impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. Agencies must "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons . . . ." Id. § 1502.14(a). The agency cannot define its objectives in "unreasonably narrow" terms so that "only one alternative from among the environmentally benign ones in the agency's power would accomplish the goals . . . ." Nat'l Parks & Conservation Ass'n v.