Ground Zero Ctr. for Nonviolent Action v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy
[…] Gas & Elec. Co. v. NRDC, 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983)). The process grants the public and government officials the opportunity to participate before action on a project begins. 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b). NEPA allows the public to "play a role in both the decision making process and the implementation of that decision." See Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989). NEPA offers the public an opportunity to scrutinize an agency's action, which should be based upon "[a]ccurate scientific analysis [and] expert agency comments . . . ." 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b). "Most important[ly], NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail." Id.