Ground Zero Ctr. for Nonviolent Action v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy
[…] 1. Appendices A, B, and C, and the Facility Design Criteria

Here, the Navy withheld the three Appendices and the Facility Design Criteria under § 552(b)(3), because the Navy designated the documents as unclassified controlled nuclear information("UCNI"). The Navy may designate information as UCNI and withhold that information "as may be necessary to prohibit unauthorized dissemination . . . pertaining to security measures, including security plans, procedures, and equipment for the physical protection of special nuclear material." 10 U.S.C. § 128(a)(1). Further, the Navy may withhold information that "could reasonably be expected to have a significant adverse affect on . . . the common defense and security by significantly increasing the likelihood of . . . theft, diversion, or sabotage of special nuclear materials, equipment, or facilities." 10 U.S.C. § 128(a)(2). Thus, if the Navy properly designates information as unclassified controlled nuclear information, then FOIA exempts that information from disclosure under NEPA. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).

The Supreme Court addressed precisely this issue in Weinberger v.