INDEX NO. 151431/2013
[…] In opposition to the motion, plaintiff relies, inter alia, on the case of Brown v 44 St. Dev., LLC, 137 AD3d 703 (1st Dept 2016). However, Brown is clearly distinguishable since the plaintiff in that matter "fell through an opening in a latticework rebar deck to a plywood form that was 12 to 18 inches below" (emphasis added). Id. Thus, unlike here, the fall by the plaintiff in Brown was "the result of exposure to an elevation related hazard (citation omitted)." Id.
Defendants also move for dismissal of plaintiff's claim pursuant to Labor Law section 241(6). That section provides, in relevant part, that:
All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.
Labor Law section 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers." Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501 (1993).