Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Groton
[…] On July 21, 2010, the property was foreclosed upon and conveyed to Colebrook, and it is now the owner of the subject property. Hawthorne had entered into a purchase and sale agreement with Glemacy Builders prior to the zoning application. The change in property owners of the subject parcel has no bearing on this appeal, as permit applications run with the land and not with the applicant or landowners. See Fromer v. Two Hundred Post Associates, 32 Conn.App. 799, 802, 804-06, 631 A.2d 347 (1993).

DISCUSSION

I

WHETHER THE PLAINTIFFS HAVE STANDING UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 22a-19 AND § 8-8

General Statutes § 22a-19 provides, in relevant part: "In any administrative, licensing, or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization, or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involved conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water, or other natural resources of the state." Section 8-8(a)(I) defines "aggrieved person" and provides that it includes "a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board.