Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Groton
[…] The commission shall act upon the changes requested in such petition. Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required to hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same changes, more than once in a period of twelve months."
That statute does not appear to be relevant to the plaintiff's contention. Section 8-3c(b), however, requires the commission, when deciding a special permit application, to delay "render[ing] a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." The inlands wetlands agency rendered its final decision on September 12, 2007, and published its decision in The Day on September 21, 2007. The inlands wetlands commission's September 12, 2007 meeting minutes, which explain the conditions of approval of the application and its reasons for