Groton Open Space Ass'n v. Groton
[…] In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." The inlands wetlands agency rendered its final decision on September 12, 2007, and published its decision in The Day on September 21, 2007. The inlands wetlands commission's September 12, 2007 meeting minutes, which explain the conditions of approval of the application and its reasons for approval, are in the record.

General Statutes § 22a-19(b) states that an agency must "consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect as long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare." The agency must focus on unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction, and "[t]he question of what is reasonable is one of fact." Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, 175 Conn. 483, 503, 400 A.2d 726 (1978).