Groth-Hill Land Co. v. Gen. Motors LLC
[…] Plaintiffs cite Michaelis v. Benavides, 61 Cal. App. 4th 681, 686 (1998), and general principles of the law of agency for the proposition that an agent or employee is always liable for his or her tortious activity. See also Shafer v. Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone, 107 Cal. App. 4th 54, 68 (2003) ("An agent or employee is always liable for his own torts, whether his employer is liable or not" (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)); Cal. Civ. Code § 2343 ("One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature."). The Court agrees with Plaintiffs.

The Bankruptcy Sale Order was intended to insulate the purchaser of the bankrupt corporation's assets from any liability obligations incurred by the bankrupt corporation.