Gross v. Vilore Foods Co.
[…] Accordingly, commonality is not established as to the breach of express warranty claim, and class certification must be denied.

ii. Breach of Implied Warranty

California law implies a warranty of merchantability that “goods are fit for ordinary purposes for which such goods are used, ” thereby providing “for a minimum level of quality.” Angiano v. Anheuser-Busch InBev Worldwide, Inc., 532 F.Supp.3d 911, 919 (C.D. Cal. 2021) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1). For goods to be merchantable, at a minimum, they must be adequately contained, packaged, and labeled with the contents conforming “to the promises, or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(f). A plaintiff bringing an action for breach of an implied warranty must establish that the defendant's goods breached an implied warranty of merchantability, and that the plaintiff was in vertical privity with the defendant.