In Gross, at 682, some of a trial court's findings outlined the evidence presented at trial on both sides of disputed issues of fact.
[…] The Grosses produced testimony by Rath, the local Sta-Rite dealer, that he had no formal training by Sta-Rite. Testimony by Schumacher, Rath's distributor, shows that Rath had no training in installing the type of system purchased by the Grosses.
Liability against Sta-Rite is also argued on the basis of Section 41-02-31, N.D.C.C., which provides, in pertinent part:
"41-02-31. [Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314] Implied warranty — Merchantability — Usage of trade. — 1. Unless excluded or modified (section 41-02-33), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
"2. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
"a. . . .
"b. . . .
"c. are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . ."
The Grosses' position is that the milking system, as installed by Sta-Rite, was not fit for its ordinary purpose of milking cows.