Gross v. Gross
[…] The sponsorship contract clearly states that the calculation of 40 quarters of work credit triggering termination of the sponsors' obligations may include both credits for the immigrant's work and credits for the immigrant spouse's work. Section 213A(a)(3)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a) states in general, regarding "Termination of period of enforceability upon completion of required period of employment, etc.": "An affidavit of support is not enforceable after such time as the alien (i) has worked 40 qualifying quarters of coverage as defined under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] or can be credited with such qualifying quarters as provided under subparagraph (B), and (ii) in the case of any such qualifying quarter creditable for any period beginning after December 31, 1996, did not receive any Federal means-tested public benefit (as provided under section 1613 of this title) during any such period." (Emphasis added.)

Subparagraph (B) of section 213A(a)(3)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides:

"(B) Qualifying quarters.