Grospitz v. Abbott
[…] Therefore, the Court will grant Defendants' Motions with respect to Breshears on Count VIII.

Based on the record before the Court, a reasonable jury could find for Plaintiffs on Count VIII against the remaining Defendants. Accordingly, the Court will deny Defendants' Motions with respect to Count VIII against Viner, Abbott, Terry, and Richter.

d. Count IX — Illegal Search Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.193

Plaintiffs pursue a state law claim against Abbott, Terry, Luttrell, and Miller County based on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.193.

Subsection (2) of section 544.193 provides:

2. No person arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense which does not constitute a felony may be subject to a strip search or a body cavity search by any law enforcement officer or employee unless there is probable cause to believe that such person is concealing a weapon, evidence of the commission of a crime or contraband.

Mo. Rev. Stat. 544.193(2). In subsections (3) and (5), the statute states:

3. All strip searches and body cavity searches conducted by law enforcement officers or employees in this state shall be performed by persons of the same sex as the person being searched, and shall be conducted on premises where the search cannot be observed by any person other than the persons physically conducting the search . . .
5. Every law enforcement officer or employee conducting a strip search or body cavity search shall:
(1) Obtain the written permission of the person in command of the law enforcement agency in which the strip search or body cavity search is to be conducted . . .

(2) Prepare a report regarding the strip search . . .

A copy of the report shall be furnished to the person who was searched. Mo. Rev. Stat. 544.193(3) and (5) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that section 544.193 applies only to strip searches that are conducted pursuant to non-felony arrests.