CV176079775S
[…] The motion was accompanied by a memorandum of law and an arbitration agreement signed by both the plaintiff and the defendant’s president. The plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition on August 30, 2017. The court first heard oral argument on November 20, 2017. The parties filed supplemental briefs following a request from the court, and the matter was heard for a second time on December 18, 2017.
DISCUSSION
" Connecticut has adopted a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. The policy is expressed in General Statutes § 52-408, which provides in relevant part: An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71, 856 A.2d 364 (2004).