Grose v. City of Bartlett
[…] See, e.g., Villard T. Bogard v. Allegan Cty., Mich., No. 17-2329, 2018 WL 5819476, at *3 (6th Cir. Sept. 6, 2018) (stating that Sections 241 and 242 do not create private rights of action); Patriece D. Minner v. Juvenile Ct., Shelby Cty. Gov't, No. 2:17-cv-2714-JPM-cgc, 2018 WL 2560335, at *4 (W.D. Tenn June 4, 2018) (citations omitted), report and recommendation adopted in part, rejected in part by Patriece D. Minner v. Juvenile Ct., Shelby Ct. Gov't, No. 2-17-cv-2714-JPM-cgc, 2018 WL 4762136 (W.D. Tenn. Oct. 2, 2018) (stating that Section 12601 does not create a private right of action).

Section 244 provides as follows: “Whoever, being a proprietor, manager, or employee of a theater or other public place of entertainment or amusement . . . causes any person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States to be discriminated against because of that uniform, shall be fined under this title.” Plaintiff has put forth no evidence that would tend to establish any violation under Section 244. Accordingly, it is RECOMMENDED that these statutory claims fail as a matter of law.

g. Plaintiff's Claims under the Tennessee Constitution