Groschlaude v. Lawlor
[…] (Id. ¶ 9.) "As far as [she] know[s]" petitioner has not lived in the apartment since 2012 and has no intent of returning. (Id. ¶ 10.)

Now before the court is respondent's motion to implead the owner of the subject building to amend the answer to assert a cross-claim against JMS, and for discovery. (NYSCEF Doc No. 12, motion [sequence 1].) The proposed amended answer cross-claims to enjoin JMS to offer respondent a rent stabilized lease. (NYSCEF Doc No. 19, respondent's exhibit E, proposed amended answer ¶¶ 19-20.) Respondent argues that the New York City Civil Court Act ("CCA") § 110 (d) gives this court the power to "join any other person or city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest." Respondent claims, without citation, that, indeed, JMS is a "necessary party" to the proceeding without whom complete relief between the named parties cannot be obtained.