No. 19 B 2216 No. 19 A 982
[…] Although the General Assembly enacted the amendment after the events alleged here, its intention was to "clarify ... existing law," not change it. Id. Clarifying amendments apply retroactively. United States ex rel. Garbe v. Kmart Corp. , 824 F.3d 632, 642 (7th Cir. 2016) ; People v. Ramsey , 192 Ill. 2d 154, 167, 735 N.E.2d 533, 540, 248 Ill.Dec. 882 (2000).
The amendment was meant to overturn Dass v. Yale , 378 Ill.Dec. 293, 3 N.E.2d 858, 865 (Ill. App. Ct. 1st Dist. 2013), which held that under section 10-10 of the Act an LLC's manager is not personally liable for fraud committed on the LLC's behalf. See 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a-5) (stating that "the purpose of this subsection ... is to overrule the interpretation of subsections (a) and (d) in Dass v. Yale ").
Groom alleges that Krook participated in Show Your Auto's tortious conduct. That is enough to make Krook personally liable to Groom and the debt potentially nondischargeable in Krook's bankruptcy case.
c. Count I – False Representation
So to the claims themselves.