Grohn v. Cent. Square Comm.
[…] He further alleged that the mat was intended as a snow mat for use during the winter and its presence in April served no useful purpose. He maintained that the condition of the mat was such as to cause a hazard to individuals entering and exiting the building. Grohn also alleged that he and members of his family had complained to maintenance employees that the mat was a hazard that need to be corrected, but no such action had been taken prior to the incident.

¶ 7 The defendant moved for summary judgment, asserting that they were immune from liability for negligence under section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act, which provides as follows:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2010).

¶ 8 In support of its motion for summary judgment, Central provided evidence by affidavit establishing that the CSB was built in 1979 as a jointly owned facility of the City of Lockport