Grohn v. Cent. Square Comm.
[…] (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616) (West 2012). Regarding the timing for such motions, section 2-616(a) provides "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms *** in any manner, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading *** which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought ***." 735 ILC 5/2-616(a) (West 2012). Additionally, a complaint may be amended "at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2012). With regard to motions to amend the pleadings after entry of summary judgment, section 5/2-1005(g) of the Code provides that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2012).

¶ 28 Our courts have a liberal policy of allowing amendments of pleadings, but that right is not unlimited. Lee v. Chicago Transit Authority, 152 Ill. 2d 432, 467 (1992).