Civil Action No. 3:99 CV-160-H
[…] Plaintiff, however, has invoked the first two subsections of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280. Count 2 of the Complaint includes allegations of a conspiracy to retaliate, which is a violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(1); Count 3 includes allegations of a conspiracy to compel Plaintiff to make improper sexual contact with females on the job in violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(2). These subsections have distinctly different language than those subsections which track Title VII. Their very terms name persons as potentially liable, not just employers.
Section 344.280 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes states:
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; or
(2) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter; . . .
Both sides in this controversy cite to the Kentucky Supreme Court decision Palmer v. Int'l. Ass'n of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, 882 S.W.2d 117 (Ky. 1994) to support their arguments.