Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-1619-G
[…] This process applies to inmates as well as individuals who are on probation or parole for a conviction of a qualifying offense. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(2). Qualifying federal offenses include felony offenses relating to burglary or robbery and any conspiracy to commit such felonies. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d)(1)(E), (G). The BOP may use any means that are reasonably necessary to compel an individual who refuses to cooperate with this process, and an individual who fails to cooperate may be subject to criminal penalty. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)-(5).
DNA refers to deoxyribonucleic acid. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(c)(2).
Once the sample has been taken, the BOP will furnish the sample to the FBI, "who shall carry out a DNA analysis on each such DNA sample and include the results in CODIS." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(b).