Griswold v. Barbato
[…] Although the motion judge considered this recantation, since there is other evidence of the side agreement in the record, which must of course be viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, we need not resolve any issue about the significance of this contradictory post-deposition sworn statement.

5. Statute of limitations.

The defendants also raise a claim that a three-year statute of limitations bars the tort claims for civil conspiracy and conversion. However, G. L. c. 260, § 10, states, in relevant part, "[i]f a person entitled to bring . . . any action before mentioned dies before the expiration of the time here in before limited . . . and the cause of action by law survives, the action may be commenced by the executor or administrator at any time within the period within which the deceased might have brought the action or within two years after his giving bond for the discharge of his trust." The trial court found that Adam was aware of his potential claim "in July of 2014 when he requested the return of his property" and thus "the statute of limitations did not expire prior to his death."