Grismore v. United Recovery Systems, L.P.
[…] As stated above, Defendant presented evidence that it was licensed to conduct collection activities in 2004, and that it did not send letters to Plaintiff under the guise of Capital One; therefore, there is no genuine issue for trial in paragraph 105 of Count 20.

Further, Plaintiff cannot prevail on her claim that Defendant violated the Arizona Consumer Reporting Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1695(C), in paragraph 113 of Count 20. Plaintiff has not presented evidence of gross negligence or malice with intent to harm on the part of Defendant. Section 44-1695(C) states that "[a]ny . . . user of information or source of information that is grossly negligent in the use or preparation of a consumer report or who acts willfully and maliciously with intent to harm a consumer is liable to the consumer." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1695(C).