No. 30139.
[…] The Second Amended Declaration states “ except as hereinafter set forth, neither Remnant 3 nor such condominium units shall be burdened by nor receive the benefits of the Declaration, Bylaws, or the Condominium Map[.]” (Emphasis added). The quitclaim deed by Kapaa 382, which is part of the same document, thereafter states that Kapaa 382 deeds its interests and rights in Remnant 3 to KPL, “subject, however, to the encumbrances, exceptions, reservations and other matters, if any, set forth therein or herein.” (Emphasis added). The meaning of this language is simply unclear.
.HRS § 514A–21(b) requires, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll of the apartment owners may remove a property, or a part of a property, from this chapter by an instrument to that effect, duly recorded, provided that the holders of all liens affecting any of the apartments consent thereto, by instruments duly recorded.” KPL's answering brief contends Remnant 3 was not subject to any lien when it was removed from the Kulana CPR, however the record citation is to a non-existent volume in the record.