Civil Action No. 5: 20-331-DCR
[…] See Heard v. Quintana, 184 F. Supp. 3d 515, 520-21 (E.D. Ky. 2016) (citing Demis v. Sniezek, 558 F.3d 508, 514 (6th Cir. 2009)); Boals v. Quintana, No. 5:15-cv-335-JMH, 2015 WL 8665404, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Dec. 11, 2015) (holding that "the decision to place an inmate in pre-release community confinement and/or home confinement is discretionary and will be 'determined on an individual basis' according to the factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).") (citing McIntosh v. Hickey, No. 10-cv-126-JMH, 2010 WL 1959308, at *3 (E.D. Ky. May 17, 2010)).
In any event, the BOP's placement decisions under Section 3621(b) are insulated from judicial review by 18 U.S.C. § 3625: "The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." Because Grimsley contends only that he is a good candidate for a twelve-month placement in a halfway house, his petition fails to state a viable claim for relief. See Reeb v.