Grimm v. Commonwealth
[…] Importantly, Virginia law did not permit the death penalty for this type of offense at that time. The circuit court accepted the guilty pleas subject to a factual basis shown by the evidence.

The writing specifically states: "I understand that as indicted, but particularized by the Commonwealth after negotiations, the maximum punishment is life imprisonment; that is, the Commonwealth will not pursue any conviction under Section 18.2-31, the so-called capital punishment section."

At the time Grimm was charged, the death penalty was only available in three circumstances: (1) the "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of an abduction … when such abduction was committed with the intent to extort money, or a pecuniary benefit;" (2) the "willful, deliberate and premediated killing … for hire;" and (3) the "willful, deliberate and premediated killing by an inmate in a penal institution." Code § 18.2-31 (1975).

Evidence Presented to the Circuit Court