Case Number: 118666
[…] ¶13 Most notably, we disagree with the county's assertion that "the record owner" as used in §3131(C) necessarily references ownership according to the county assessor's records on the date of the sale. The primary support the county offers for this interpretation is by referencing the legislature's definition of "record owner" in 68 O.S. 2011 §3127, which relates to the contents of the notice of the tax sale and mandates to whom the county must send the notice. Section 3127 first notes that the notice of sale must contain "the name of the record owner of said real estate as of the preceding December 31 or later as shown by the records in the office of the county assessor ...." Id. (emphasis added). Section 3127 later requires that the treasurer mail the notice "to the record owner of said real estate, as shown by the records in the county assessor's office, which records shall be updated based on real property conveyed after October 1 each year ...." Id. (emphasis added). The county points to this definition of "the record owner" as controlling who is "the record owner" for purposes of §3131(C). However, for several reasons, we do not agree with the county's interpretation.