No. CV 10-275 JB/WDS.
[…] Id. at 701. The six-month period begins to run when the alien becomes subject to a final order of removal. See id. at 682, 683, 687. After the six months, the alien may attempt to show that there is "no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future." Id at 701. Upon that showing, the government must respond with evidence sufficient to rebut that showing in order to warrant further detention. Id.
Petitioner is not subject to a final order of removal, because the Board of Immigration Appeals granted his appeal of the IJ's November 20, 2009 order. 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 ("An order of removal . . . shall become final: (a) [U]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals."); See generally Fuentes v. Terry, No. Civ 10-526 at *3 WJ/LFG (D.N.M. 2010). Accordingly, the six-month period did not start running on the date Petitioner was taken into custody, and will not start to run until there is a final order of removal.