Grigorian v. FCA U.S., LLC
[…] [ECF No. 263]. Defendant claims, in its reply, that (1) this forum is more appropriate than state court to address this issue; (2) Plaintiff misunderstands Local Rule 7.03(a); (3) many aspects of the litigation had an impact on the Court's ruling. [ECF No. 264].

For the reasons stated below, the Undersigned respectfully recommends the District Court grant in part and deny in part Defendant's motion to tax costs and award it $4,056.75 in taxable costs ($62,111.42 less than the requested amount).

I. Legal Standard

28 U.S.C. § 1919 allows a court to award costs after it determines it lacks jurisdiction to hear the case, providing, in pertinent part: “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919; see also Mansfield, C. & L.M. Ry. Co. v.