Grigorian v. FCA U.S., LLC
[…] U.S. v. Orlando Reg'l Healthcare Sys., Inc., 524 F.3d 1229, 1232 (11th Cir. 2008) (“Because standing is jurisdictional, a dismissal for lack of standing has the same effect as a dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) . . . and “[a] dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is not a judgment on the merits.”).

An award of costs in a case dismissed for lack of jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which states, “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919.

As the Ninth Circuit has explained, this distinction removes from § 1919 the presumption afforded by § 1920 via Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d):

§ 1919 stands in stark contrast to costs under Rule 54(d), which turns on a prevailing party standard. See Miles v.