Grigorian v. FCA U.S., LLC
[…] See Rabco Corp v. Steele Plaza, LLC, 16-cv-1858, 2019 WL 5188601, at *18 (M.D. Fla. July 29, 2019) (finding it would be unjust to award expert witness fees because the defendant would not be entitled to them if it had prevailed on the merits).

The Undersigned will therefore look to § 1920 for guidance. § 1920(3) explicitly carves out taxation of witness fees. The only limit on the prevailing party's recovery is the provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b), which caps recovery at $40.00 a day. See Morrison v. Reichhold Chems., Inc., 97 F.3d 460, 463-64 (11th Cir. 1996); see also James, 242 F.R.D. at 651 (“A witness who appears before a federal court or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States is entitled to fees and allowances, including an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.”). Notably, this provision does not allow for recovery of expert witness fees incurred in issues unrelated to attendance at deposition or trial. Duckworth v. Whisenant, 97 F.3d 1393, 1399 (11th Cir. 1996) (“[E]xpert witness fees . . . are clearly nonrecoverable); Kivi v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.