Griggs-Swanson v. Beaumont Hosp. Farmington Hills
[…] Id.

III. THE HOSPITAL'S VICARIOUS LIABILITY FOR THE CONDUCT OF ITS SECURITY OFFICERS

Plaintiff alleged that the Hospital was vicariously liable for the conduct of its security officers under a theory of respondeat superior. The trial court dismissed this claim in part on the basis of its determination that the Hospital was entitled to immunity under § 5 of the PHCIA, MCL 691.1475, which provides:

A health care provider or health care facility that provides health care services in support of this state's response to the COVID-19 pandemic is not liable for an injury, including death, sustained by an individual by reason of those services, regardless of how, under what circumstances, or by what cause those injuries are sustained, unless it is established that the provision of the services constituted willful misconduct, gross negligence, intentional and willful criminal misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care provider or health care facility.