Griggs-Swanson v. Beaumont Hosp. Farmington Hills
[…] Moreover, MCL 691.1475 broadly applies to any injury "by reason of those services, regardless of how, under what circumstances, or by what cause those injuries are sustained," unless the provision of services constituted willful misconduct, gross negligence, or intentional and willful criminal misconduct or intentional infliction of harm. Accordingly, we reject plaintiff's argument that the act cannot apply to actions of the security officers.