24A-DN-580
[…] He argues the court gave him until October 23, 2023, to file an objection and he filed his notice of repudiation on October 20, 2023. He argues he had a right to repudiate the agreement under Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17, Akers v. Akers, 849 N.E.2d 773 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006), and McClure v. McClure, 459 N.E.2d 398 (Ind.Ct.App. 1984). Wife argues "[t]he written decree was only a formality since the parties had agreed on everything," Appellee's Brief at 15, and cites Sanders v. Sanders, 105 N.E.3d 1102 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018).
[¶9] Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a) provides that, "[t]o promote the amicable settlements of disputes that have arisen or may arise between the parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may agree in writing to provisions for . . . the disposition of any property owned by either or both of the parties[.]" Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(b) provides "the terms of the agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms[.]"
[¶10] In Akers, the husband filed a petition to modify child custody, child support, and parenting time. 849 N.E.2d at 774. The wife and husband, their attorneys, and the judge discussed a settlement in the judge's chambers. Id.