Griffith v. Citi Mortg. Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the complaint fails to present a substantial federal question. Plaintiff cites to 8 U.S.C. § 1324; 18 U.S.C. §§ 1010, 1011 and 1012; and 41 U.S.C. § 6503 as the jurisdictional basis for this action. Section 1324 concerns bringing in and harboring aliens, and thus, is not applicable to this action. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1010 et seq. are criminal statutes with no private right of action. Rivera v. Golden Nat'l Mortg. Banking Corp., 00 CIV. 4368, 2001 WL 716908, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. June 26, 2001) (Batts, J.). Finally, 41 U.S.C. § 6503 covers breach of a contract under 41 U.S.C. § 6502, which deals with contracts "made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000" and thus, is not applicable to the instant action.

2. Diversity of Citizenship

The Court also lacks subject-matter jurisdiction on the basis of diversity of citizenship.